UNDERGRADUATE TRAINING

 

PAST UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Chris Alexander, REU Award Recipient, Honors College Thesis,
    Technician at OHSU
Joshua Alinger
Erin Bastian
Stephen Block
Sara Brown
Sarah Brow
Laura Byrd, Research Tech at OSU
Connie Chan
Michael Clement, HHMI Award Recipient
Annelies Cowan
Jeremy Currie
Michael Donata
Brad Done
Suzi Dunlap, Honors College Thesis, OHSU Grad
Jim Durnin Jr., REU Award Recipient, Research Tech at OHSU
Kirsten Freed  
Jeannie Glaspy
Zara Haimberger
Yuseon Hwang, REU Award Recipient
Tina Huynh, Public Health Undergrad
Marie Johnson
Noor Khaki, Attending OHSU School of Dentistry
Dana Kirkwood-Watts, Research Technician with Siga Corp.
Jane LaDu, Research Techician
Connie Lee
Fideliz Lim
Mandy Lund, REU Award Recipient, Research Tech. with Siga Corp.
Sarah Lund, Chemistry Undergrad
Chris Mannenbach, Microbiology Undergrad
Piotr Mart
Amanda Marx
Jessina McGregor, Honors College Thesis, Ph.D. grad from U. of Maryland
Brett Mellbye, ASM Fellowship Award Recipient, Honors College Grad,
     HHMI Award Recipient, Grad Student
Ariel Morse
Omram Muslin, became Grad student
Artur Narkiewicz-Jodko, Honors College Thesis
Emily Olsen
Preston Pallante
Rachel Poage
Kyle Pomraning
Tracy Posavatz
Daniel Preston
Tom Richardson, REI Award Recipient
Bnjamin Robbins
Clara Schindler
Jessica Snider, OHSU Clinical Lab Science Program
Jurgen Strobel
Amanda Tep, Microbiology Undergrad
Rebecca Vitus
Kulani Wellappili, Biology Undergrad
Shawn Wilton, REU Award Recipient, Finishing dual degree in Microbiology
    and Electrical Engineering
Harry Winfield, Medical Degree
Jennifer Yan, HHMI Award Recipient, attending Medical School
Ian Yau
Lei Young, REU Award Recipient, Honors College Thesis,
    Cornell Law School grad
   

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WHO HAVE CONDUCTED RESEARCH IN THE GIOVANNONI LABORATORY

1999:  Trina Johanson (Kay Graham Philomath High School); Emily Collins; Sarah Williams
2000:  Ronnie Morella
2001:  Ryan Steele (Malia Hee, Crescent Valley High School)